GL1800Riders Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
173 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
This little tool is fairly easy to make and has the advantage over the Honda tool that once
it is in place holding the chain detensioned, it can't fall out. It costs practically nothing if
like me, your time is worth very little.

Materials:
1) Quarter (coin) preferably Canadian
2) Nail (2 inch by .106 inch or 2.7mm)
3) Bolt (6mm by 1.0 pitch) steel soft enough to drill
4) Nut (for same bolt)
5) Screw (4-40 about 1/2 inch long)
Tools:
1) 3/32 inch drill bit
2) 7/64 inch drill bit
3) 4-40 tap
How to make:
1) Cut pointy end off nail leaving 35mm or 1.37inch
2) Grind end into slot screwdriver (don't make slot too thin)
3) Drill 7/64 inch hole thru center of quarter
4) Insert nail thru hole and solder in. Flatten one side of the
quarter, take off about 1/8 to 3/16" (Not shown in pics).
This helps get past frame weld on right side.
5) Drill 7/64 inch hole thru bolt from end to end
6) Drill 3/32 inch hole thru head of bolt till it intersects the
hole that was drilled from end to end
7) Tap this hole with 4-40 tap
8) Assemble as shown in pics
How to use:
1) Remove bolt from cam chain tensioner
2) Screw tool bolt into this hole making sure the 4-40 set screw
is orientated so you can get at it, snug up locking nut.
3) Rotate quarter until you feel slot tip of nail engaging the
tensioner screw
4) Rotate quarter clockwise to untension the spring, then lock into
position with the 4-40 screw
5) Cam chain is now loosened, tension tool will not fall out

100_0929 (Small).jpg

100_0926 (Small).jpg

100_0927 (Small).jpg
 

·
IronMan
Joined
·
17,461 Posts
I beleive your whats called a tool n die maker how much ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,544 Posts
Wow, oldfart... I mean Wingfart... :joke: nice work.
thecruiser
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,838 Posts
Very well done. I have the factory tool and I beleive yours is better.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
204 Posts
Just curious as to whats the price for the Honda tool vs the home brew?
A:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,132 Posts
Have any pictures of the tool in action?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I found a easier and quicker way to build this. Total build time: 15 mins. I used a bicycle brake cable adjuster screw. That is M6 and has a 3mm hole inside already.

370083


I tapped an M3 small screw on the side of the head. The wall thickness for the thread was enough to hold a sharpened (like a screwdriver) 2.5mm hex key. I shortened both ends of the brake adjuster to make it fit to the right side cam tensioner, but at the end I did not need it on that side. Probably you have to shorten both ends of the hex key too to make it fit there. (much less space) For the left side cam tensioner you do not have to shorten anything.

370084


This is how it looks installed on the left side cam tensioner:

370085


It worked flawlessly!
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
4,424 Posts
Cool! Thanks for the info. And welcome to the forum BTW.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top