GL1800Riders Forums banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Resident BBQ Expert
Joined
·
13,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
some pretty cool goldwing models are being made avaible

each is a one of a kind, custom painted, 1/12 replica

i get to save my cash, since there is no 08 bright red mettalic version




Road Trip Essentials Color Matched Models on eBay
1:12 Scale GL1800 Models

We are auctioning our remaining inventory of color matched GL1800 Models. There are only 17 models available, get them before they are gone. These items are available for purchase through our eBay auction only, highest bidder wins! Please see the list below for color selections and Ebay item numbers.

We are also auctioning some one of a kind items that we were market testing. These items are limited to the color of the particular item, no others colors are currently available. These items are new and have never been installed. Auction for these select items will begin tonight, 3/06/09.

Good Luck!


Sincerely,

Road Trip Essentials
www.roadtripessentials.com
Toll Free 888-439-1484
Model Color Ebay Item Number

Candy Orange 160319701052
Illusion Blue 160319701587
Gold 160319702120
Flare Red 160319702375
Metallic Silver 16019702649
Magenta Metallic 160319702865
Blue Metallic 160319703168
Pearl Orange 160319703425
Pearl Yellow 160319703789
Candy Red 160319704230
Columbia Blue 160319704495
Dark Red 160319704780
Billet Silver 160319705103
Grey Metallic 160319705384
Black Cherry 160319705673
Pearl Blue 160319705982
Black 160319706247



All of the items listed on eBay are limited to the color listed, no other colors are available. All bids must be place through eBay.


One of a kind!
Here we have 1:12 Scale GL1800 Models. These models are painted with the same OEM paint as your bike and are available through this limited offer!

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,914 Posts
Thanks for advertising it to everyone now I'll never get the one I want. ;)

To bad they aren't the 1:6 scale models............those are really nice. These are the much smaller 1:12 scale and definitely not as detailed by comparison.
Still would be nice being they are custom painted.

Here's a comparison of the 1:6 to 1:12 scale...........



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Telling my Baby that she is getting a Mate,but she is going to be a Dwarf!!!!:excited:
Damm,what color did I bidded on!!!:shrug:
edmund
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,914 Posts
dark red is $66 so far

many other colors are at 99 cents
Man that's insane..........for the same model you can purchase for only $8. Just a different color.

.............oh shoot, now I'm sounding like the Sears lift guys. Sorry..........my bad. :oops:

Maybe I should just stick with my Legos. :thumbup:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,541 Posts
Well I am not ashamed to "Brag" that I am now the proud owner of a 1:12 Scale GL 1800 model in Blue Metallic custom painted by Road Trip Essentials!

I actually have one already but it is more akin to the Illusion Blue. Happy with the winning bid of $36.00 matches my '05 GL1800A perfectly!

Now to the poor sucker that paid $141.01 for his dark Red model... I hope it was worth it to you! :thumbup:

:lol:

Here are the winning bid amounts! Looks like Road Trip Essentials did very well!!

Metallic Silver 16019702649 Bid Item Not Found
Gold 160319702120 $15.00
Billet Silver 160319705103 $22.50
Magenta Metallic 160319702865 $26.50
Columbia Blue 160319704495 $27.00
Illusion Blue 160319701587 $27.00
Grey Metallic 160319705384 $31.03
Blue Metallic 160319703168 $36.00
Candy Red 160319704230 $37.09
Candy Orange 160319701052 $39.73
Pearl Blue 160319705982 $41.00
Pearl Yellow 160319703789 $46.00
Black Cherry 160319705673 $48.00
Pearl Orange 160319703425 $49.00
Black 160319706247 $51.00
Flare Red 160319702375 $55.60
Dark Red 160319704780 $141.01

For a Grand Total of $693.46!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
660 Posts
Well I am not ashamed to "Brag" that I am now the proud owner of a 1:12 Scale GL 1800 model in Blue Metallic custom painted by Road Trip Essentials!

I actually have one already but it is more akin to the Illusion Blue. Happy with the winning bid of $36.00 matches my '05 GL1800A perfectly!

Now to the poor sucker that paid $141.01 for his dark Red model... I hope it was worth it to you! :thumbup:

:lol:

Here are the winning bid amounts! Looks like Road Trip Essentials did very well!!

Candy Orange 160319701052 $39.73
Illusion Blue 160319701587 $27.00
Gold 160319702120 $15.00
Flare Red 160319702375 $55.60
Metallic Silver 16019702649 Bid Item Not Found
Magenta Metallic 160319702865 $26.50
Blue Metallic 160319703168 $36.00
Pearl Orange 160319703425 $49.00
Pearl Yellow 160319703789 $46.00
Candy Red 160319704230 $37.09
Columbia Blue 160319704495 $27.00
Dark Red 160319704780 $141.01
Billet Silver 160319705103 $22.50
Grey Metallic 160319705384 $31.03
Black Cherry 160319705673 $48.00
Pearl Blue 160319705982 $41.00
Black 160319706247
$51.00
I was outbid on the Black. My highest price willing to pay for the black was $50..... :-(
 

·
Resident BBQ Expert
Joined
·
13,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Man that's insane..........for the same model you can purchase for only $8. Just a different color.

.............oh shoot, now I'm sounding like the Sears lift guys. Sorry..........my bad. :oops:

Maybe I should just stick with my Legos. :thumbup:
ya brian

quit telling the truth

but this again proved my long time contention

the dark red is sought after

and the gold is cheap and no one really wants it

the reds got the highest bids

even the worst goldwing color ever, the magenta, did pretty well

must have been a color blind bidder for sure
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,179 Posts
I read this thread too late. The IB sure would have made a great Mother's Day gift that Gwyn would let me keep in my office.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Telling my Baby that she is getting a Mate,but she is going to be a Dwarf!!!!:excited:
Damm,what color did I bidded on!!!:shrug:
edmund


well folks,
i just want to let you all know that I won the matching CANDY RED baby for my better half candy red mother
now I have 1 big and 2 little dwarfs(1/16 & 1/12):excited:
it was a very close race to finsh lines as I bidded the last 5 seconds to get her:lol:
now waiting for postman with a dunkin donut to give him!!!:excited:
edmund
 

·
Resident BBQ Expert
Joined
·
13,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Telling my Baby that she is getting a Mate,but she is going to be a Dwarf!!!!:excited:
Damm,what color did I bidded on!!!:shrug:
edmund


well folks,
i just want to let you all know that I won the matching CANDY RED baby for my better half candy red mother
now I have 1 big and 2 little dwarfs(1/16 & 1/12):excited:
it was a very close race to finsh lines as I bidded the last 5 seconds to get her:lol:
now waiting for postman with a dunkin donut to give him!!!:excited:
edmund
roadtrip does nice work

it should be great
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,541 Posts
RTE averaged almost $44 dollars a piece!

Considering the time and effort put into doing something like this, pretty low rate of return I think...

Waiting for mine to arrive.... 8)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,358 Posts
Some one that have more money than ...... well you know what they say ..

Paid over $170 for the dark red one..
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top